Quick Exit

Open letter to NSW Premier Minns and the Labor Government from 560 lawyers, community workers and academics

18 March 2024

We the undersigned are legal practitioners, community workers and academics working across the fields of law, criminology, social sciences and Indigenous studies, who hold grave concerns about the proposed laws that will make it harder for young people aged 14-17 to be released on bail for certain offences. 

We support the Premier’s goal to improve community safety and wellbeing and strengthen early intervention initiatives. The proposed laws however will have the opposite effect.

The evidence tells us that such laws do not make communities safer and in fact exacerbate the social drivers of young people’s contact with the justice system. 

The proposed laws will undermine the NSW Government’s commitment to Closing the Gap targets and increase the long-term social and economic costs of incarceration of children and young people. In NSW the average cost per young person in detention was $2759.13 per day in 2022-23.[1] 

We urgently call for you not to progress these laws that will make it harder for children between the ages of 14-17 to be released on bail for certain break and enter and car theft offences. 

The Government acknowledges the result will be that more children are imprisoned on remand. More punitive bail laws and new offences will not achieve our common goal: safer communities. 

We know from the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) data that the majority of young people in custody in NSW are already there on remand, which means they were detained after bail was refused by either police or the courts.[2] That a high proportion of those are Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander children and young people is a massive indictment on the system as it is currently operating, with those statistics set to worsen with the proposed bail changes. 

  • At the end of December 2023, there were 174 young people incarcerated in NSW. 74.1% of those young people were on remand. Of the total youth custody population, 61.5% were Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander young people.
  • The average age of young people on remand after bail was refused by police was 14 years old, and 100% of those were Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander young people.[3] The average age of remanded young people refused bail by the courts was 16.2 years of age. 
  • And 65.1% of the 129 young people on remand in custody in NSW were Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. 

 

Here are the facts, Premier:

1. The evidence is clear - once bail is denied, children are more likely to be enmeshed in the criminal justice system. 

Overwhelming evidence by youth detention management, children’s commissioners, outside experts and young people pointed to the fact that youth detention does not work, and in fact aggravates the traumas and behavioural issues that young people experience. The Royal Commission into Youth Detention and Child Protection in the Northern Territory (2017) identified the adverse impact of detention on young people, including cognitive and behavioural development.

2. The proposed bail changes and new offences will be disastrous for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander children and young people. 

Aboriginal Community Controlled Organisations (ACCOs) in NSW, including the Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT and Deadly Connections Community Justice Services and others, have expressed grave concerns about the adverse impact the proposed bail reforms will have on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander teenagers. It will exacerbate pathways to adult imprisonment, given the high rates of recidivism that correlates with youth detention. The Government must act to fully support the ACCO-led implementation of diversion models and accommodation options, which keep young people engaged in community life and create belonging. 

3. The proposed bail changes and new offences do not address concerns for improved community safety. They undermine the investment made by the Government to resource the real solutions that will work. 

We welcome proposals by the government to increase funding for community services to regional NSW. But these services will be undermined by the bail and new offence provisions which aim to lock more children up.

4. Evidence-based solutions which are therapeutic and non-punitive must be the priority. 

Young people require a supportive environment in which they are engaged in therapeutic responses that address the underlying causes of offending. There is no role for punitive reforms in solutions that can work. Many children in youth detention have disabilities with high and complex needs that can only be addressed in the community. This includes individualised and wrap-around services and responses that involve family, school, community, cultural and my therapeutic supports. These must be supported and led by Aboriginal Community Controlled Organisations.

 

The community-led solutions are ready to be actioned, Premier. 

We urge the Premier to adopt the three point youth crime prevention plan put forward by a coalition of Aboriginal and legal organisations including the Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT):

  1. Resources allocated for local communities to support after-school, evening and weekend activities that engage at-risk young people.
  2. Intensive and targeted programs and responses for at-risk children with appropriate referral services.
  3. Formal community partnerships between police and Aboriginal controlled services.

These measures can work quickly, without incarcerating young people. Government must listen to and work closely with Aboriginal Controlled Community Organisations to meet our shared goal for safer communities and thriving children and young people in them. 

 

SIGNATORIES

  1. Peta Ivy MacGillivray, Senior Research Fellow, Yuwaya Ngarra-li Partnership, UNSW.  
  2. Carly Stanley, CEO & Co-Founder - Deadly Connections Community & Justice Services Limited
  3. Keenan Mundine, Consultant - Deadly Connections Community & Justice Services Limited
  4. Elizabeth Evatt AC, former member UN Human Rights Committee
  5. Thalia Anthony, Professor of Law, University of Technology Sydney; Advisory Board Member Deadly Connections
  6. Vicki Sentas, Associate Professor, Centre for Criminology, Law and Justice, Faculty of Law and Justice, UNSW. 
  7. Dr Ruth McCausland, Associate Professor,  Yuwaya Ngarra-li Partnership, UNSW.  
  8. Emma Buxton-Namisnyk, Lecturer, School of Law, Society and Criminology, UNSW.
  9. Camilla Pandolfini, CEO, Redfern Legal Centre.
  10. Lisa Ewenson, Research Associate, Faculty of Arts, Design and Architecture, UNSW.
  11. Andy Kaladelfos, Senior Lecturer, School of Law, Society and Criminology, UNSW. 
  12. Mehera San Roque, Associate Professor, Centre for Criminology, Law and Justice, Faculty of Law and Justice, UNSW
  13. Dr Mindy Sotiri, Executive Director, Justice Reform Initiative
  14. Ingrid Matthews, Lecturer, UNSW School of Law, Society and Criminology.
  15. Ross Homel, AO, Emeritus Professor, Criminology & Criminal Justice, Griffith University
  16. Francis Markham, Fellow, Centre for Indigenous Policy Research, Australian National University.
  17. Natalia Hanley, Associate Professor, Criminology, Justice & Social Policy, University of Wollongong
  18. Eddie Cubillo, Larrakia, Wadjigan, Central Arrernte man
  19. Rachel Loney-Howes, Senior Lecturer, Criminology, Justice and Social Policy. University of Wollongong. 
  20. Sarah Woodland, Senior Lecturer, Fine Arts and Music, University of Melbourne.
  21. Peta Malins, Senior Lecturer, Criminology and Justice Studies, RMIT University
  22. Nicole Mekler, Head of Youth Engagement, Accountable Futures Collective
  23. Cameron Langfield, Associate Lecturer, Criminology, Justice and Social Policy, University of Wollongong
  24. Fiona Haines, Professorial Fellow,, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Melbourne
  25. Lisanne Adam, Lecturer in Law, Graduate School of Business and Law, RMIT University
  26. Sarouche Razi, Course Convener, Australian National University College of Law
  27. Alasdair Henry, Associate Lecturer, Criminology and Justice Studies, RMIT University.
  28. Julie Kimber, Senior Lecturer, Swinburne University of Technology.
  29. Amanda Porter, Associate Professor of Criminology and Criminal Law, University of Melbourne
  30. Karen Daniels UNSW PhD Candidate 
  31. Tanja Dreher, Associate Professor, UNSW
  32. Maria Giannacopoulos Director Centre for Criminology Law and Justice Faculty of Law and Justice UNSW
  33. Alexandra Palk, Supervising Solicitor, Dhurrawang Aboriginal Human Rights Program and Litigation, Canberra Community Law
  34. Russell Solomon, Criminology and Justice Studies, RMIT University
  35. Emma Russell, Senior Research Fellow, Crime, Justice & Legal Studies, La Trobe University
  36. Helen Gibbon, Associate Professor, UNSW Law & Justice
  37. Katie Green, Managing Principal Solicitor, Inner City Legal Centre
  38. Julian Trollor, Professor and NHMRC Leadership Fellow, Acting Director, Centre of Excellence in Intellectual Disability Health, UNSW Medicine & Health
  39. Loene Howes, Senior Lecturer in Criminology, University of Tasmania
  40. Simone Rowe, Research Associate & Teaching Fellow, Centre for Criminology, Law and Justice, Faculty of Law and Justice, UNSW. 
  41. Chris Martin, Senior Research Fellow, City Futures Research Centre, UNSW
  42. Robin Cameron, Senior Lecturer, Criminology & Justice Studies, RMIT University
  43. Samantha Lee, Senior Solicitor, Redfern Legal Centre
  44. Professor Jill Hunter, Faculty Of Law & Justice, UNSW
  45. Jasmine Opdam, Team Leader & Solicitor, Redfern Legal Centre
  46. Associate Professor David J. Carter, School of Law, Society and Criminology, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW.
  47. Dr Alana Piper, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, UTS.
  48. Dr Kristopher Wilson, Director of Indigenous Leadership and Engagement, Faculty of Engineering and IT and Faculty of Law, UTS.
  49. Dr Justin Ellis, Newcastle School of Law and Justice.  
  50. Greg Barns SC National Criminal Justice Spokesman Australian Lawyers Alliance
  51. John Braithwaite, Emeritus Professor, ANU
  52. Associate Professor Zora Simic, UNSW
  53. Justine Nolan, Director Australian 
  54. Jordan Daly, Senior Lawyer, knowmore
  55. Mohra Fazel, Lawyer, knowmore 
  56. Elena Campbell, Associate Director, Centre for Innovative Justice, RMIT
  57. Malin Ekberg, Lawyer, knowmore 
  58. Emily Carruthers, Lawyer, knowmore 
  59. Stephanie Panovski, Lawyer, knowmore Legal Service 
  60. Amy Barrett, Managing Lawyer, knowmore Legal Service 
  61. Claudia Stahl, Paralegal, knowmore Legal Service
  62. Lachlan Haar, Solicitor, Wilding & Co Lawyers
  63. Aidan Brown, Lawyer, knowmore Legal Service
  64. Shaun Tamplin, ICT Manager, knowmore
  65. Cailaen Coe, Paralegal, knowmore Legal Service
  66. Brook Armstrong, PhD Candidate, Macquarie University
  67. Professor Gabrielle Drake, Professor of Social Work and Associate Dean, Western Sydney University 
  68. Mary Ellen Harrod, CEO, NSW Users and AIDS Association
  69. Michelle Toy, Advocacy and Policy Lead, NSW Users and AIDS Association
  70. Dr Dylan Lino, University of Queensland Law School
  71. Katie Wrigley, Acting Principal Solicitor, Refugee Advice & Casework Service 
  72. Gretel Emerson, Solicitor,  Refugee Advice & Casework Service
  73. Allan McCay, Academic Fellow, Sydney Law School
  74. Sharlenee Peacock, Law Graduate with WSU and Consultant at KPMG.
  75. Eloise Schnierer, Lawyer and Head of Corporate Social Responsibility at Gilbert + Tobin. 
  76. Mursal Rahimi, Policy & Casework Solicitor, Refugee Advice & Casework Service 
  77. Professor John Anderson, School of Law & Justice, University of Newcastle.
  78. Alice Schulz, Senior Intake Officer, knowmore Legal Service 
  79. Daniel Daylight, Manager - Just Reinvest Mt Druitt
  80. Emily Hirst-Johnson, lawyer, knowmore Legal Service
  81. Associate Professor Faith Gordon, Deputy Associate Dean of Research, Australian National University and International Youth Justice Network
  82. Leanne Sanders, CEO of Visual Dreaming
  83. Savannah Michie, Paralegal, knowmore Legal Service
  84. Dr Alysoun Boyle, Chair, National Mediation Conferences Ltd, Australian Dispute Resolution Advisory Council
  85. Dr Anne Noonan Psychiatrist IAP, SONT 
  86. Michelle FalsteinHuman Rights Institute, UNSW Sydney
  87. Lauren Parnaby, Lawyer, Clayton Utz
  88. Dr Rebecca Reeve, Senior Research Fellow, Yuwaya Ngarra-li Partnership, UNSW.
  89. Dr Karen Gelb, Director, Karen Gelb Consulting  
  90. Eva Lloyd, Senior Lecturer, School of Built Environment, UNSW 
  91. Lydia Shelly, President, NSW Council for Civil Liberties
  92. Nareen Young, Associate Dean Indigenous Leadership and Engagement, UTS Business School
  93. Jarryd Bartle, Associate Lecturer, Criminology & Justice Studies, RMIT University
  94. Susanne Karstedt, Professor in the School of Criminology and Criminal Justice, Griffith University
  95. Larissa Behrendt, Distinguished Professor, Jumbunna Institute, University of Technology Sydney 
  96. Eileen Baldry AO, Professor Emerita Criminology, UNSW
  97. Sally Andersen, Lecturer, Faculty of Law, Monash University
  98. KWOOP (Keeping Women Out Of Prison) 
  99. Daryle Rigney, Professor, Jumbunna Institute, University of Technology Sydney
  100. Hayley Passmore, Lecturer in Criminology, University of Western Australia Law School
  101. Wayne Sanderson, Uniting Church minister and Clinical Psychologist
  102. Elyse Methven, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Law, University of Technology Sydney
  103. Jane Sanders AM, Principal Solicitor, The Shopfront Youth Legal Centre
  104. Diane Elston, Solicitor and Teaching Fellow, UNSW.
  105. Tom Kelly, former NSW Public Solicitor
  106. Astrid Lorange, Senior Lecturer, School of Art and Design, UNSW
  107. Andrew Brooks, Lecturer, School of Arts and Media, UNSW
  108. Rob White, Emeritus Distinguished Professor of Criminology, University of Tasmania
  109. Louise Boon-Kuo, Senior Lecturer, University of Sydney Law School
  110. Chris Cunneen, Professor of Criminology, Jumbunna Institute, University of Technology Sydney
  111. Prue Vines, Professor, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW
  112. Tasha Ritchie, CEO, Accountable Futures Collective
  113. Kate Thomas, Doctoral Researcher, University of Technology Sydney
  114. April Klineberg, Casual Academic, University of Sydney Law School
  115. Joseph Pugliese, Professor, Macquarie University
  116. Dr Janet Hunt, Honorary Associate Professor, Centre for Indigenous Policy Research, ANU
  117. Claire Parfitt, Lecturer, Political Economy, The University of Sydney 
  118. Tamara Walsh, Professor of Law and Director of the UQ Pro Bono Centre, The University of Queensland
  119. Sophie Russell, Senior Research Officer, Community Restorative Centre NSW
  120. Dev Bhutani, Barrister, Maurice Byers Chambers.
  121. Isha Caulfield, Principal Solicitor, Caulfield Solicitors
  122. Dr Louis Schetzer, National Research and Policy Coordinator, Justice Reform Initiative, Teaching Fellow, UNSW Law
  123. Marie Segrave, Professor and ARC Future Fellow, University of Melbourne.
  124. Rick Sarre, Emeritus Professor of Law and Criminal Justice, University of South Australia
  125. Samara Hand, PhD Candidate, UNSW Law & Justice
  126. Dr Lucas Lixinski, Professor of Law, UNSW Law & Justice
  127. Fran Gale, Senior Lecturer, School of Social Sciences, Western Sydney University.
  128. George Dertadian, Senior Lecturer, Centre for Criminology, Law and Justice, UNSW
  129. Garner Clancey, Associate Professor Criminology, University of Sydney Law School.
  130. Karen Fletcher, Executive Officer, Flat Out Inc.
  131. May Miller-Dawkins, Adjunct Senior Lecturer, Yuwaya Ngarra-li, UNSW
  132. Alex Steel, Professor, Law and Justice, UNSW
  133. Jennifer Nielsen, Associate Professor, Faculty of Business, Law and Arts, Southern Cross University  
  134. Alison Whittaker, Senior Researcher, UTS Jumbunna Institute
  135. Amelia Klein, Solicitor, Redfern Legal Centre
  136. Dr Julia Dehm, Senior Lecturer, La Trobe Law School 
  137. Althea Gibson, Lecturer, Faculty of Law & Justice, University of New South Wales.
  138. Patrick Burton, University of Tasmania and Justice Reform Initiative 
  139. David Heilpern, Dean of Law, Southern Cross University. 
  140. Bianca Fileborn, Associate Professor in Criminology, University of Melbourne
  141. Jonathon Hunyor, CEO, Public Interest Advocacy Centre
  142. Jonathan Hall Spence, Principal Solicitor, Public Interest Advocacy Centre
  143. Grace Gooley, Senior Solicitor (Policing, Prisons and Youth Detention), Public Interest Advocacy Centre
  144. Fiona Allison, Senior Research Fellow, Jumbunna Institute, University of Technology Sydney
  145. Paul Simpson, Research Fellow, Justice Health Research Program, School of Population Health, University of New South Wales
  146. Karly Warner, CEO, Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT
  147. Beth Gibbings, PhD Candidate, University of Technology, Sydney
  148. Mahlia Garay, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, UTS Jumbunna Institute 
  149. Padraic Gibson, Senior Researcher, Jumbunna Institute, University of Technology Sydney
  150. Katherine Biber, Professor of Law, University of Technology Sydney
  151. Carolyn McKay, Senior Research Fellow, University of Sydney Law School
  152. Lauren Howlett, Solicitor, Redfern Legal Centre
  153. Nicole Graham, Professor of Law, The University of Sydney
  154. Eve Vincent, Chair of Anthropology, Macquarie School of Social Sciences
  155. Poppy de Souza, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, UNSW
  156. Moira Murray, Senior Lecturer, UNSW
  157. Dr Angela Kintominas, Lecturer, Faculty of Law and Justice, UNSW 
  158. Dr Phillip Wadds, Associate Professor, Centre for Criminology, Law & Justice, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW
  159. Professor Gary Edmond, Head of School, School of Law, Society & Criminology, Faculty of Law and Justice, UNSW
  160. Gemma Sentance, Research Associate, Jumbunna Institute, University of Technology Sydney 
  161. Jonathan Bonnitcha, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW
  162. Amelia Thorpe, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW
  163. Carolyn Evans, Researcher, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW
  164. Carla Treloar, Scientia Professor, UNSW
  165. Amy Cohen, Honorary Professor, School of Law, Society & Criminology, Faculty of Law and Justice, UNSW
  166. Monique Hurley, Managing Lawyer, Human Rights Law Centre
  167. Gail Mason, Emerita Professor, Sydney Law School, University of Sydney
  168. Emma Golledge, Director, Kingsford Legal Centre UNSW
  169. Jenna Mizzi, Researcher, Flinders University, Adelaide
  170. Effie Karageorgos, Lecturer in History, The University of Newcastle. 
  171. Osca Monaghan, Lecturer & Director Higher Degree Research in Indigenous Studies, UNSW.
  172. Andreea Lachsz, Teaching Fellow, University of Technology Sydney
  173. Emma Colvin, Associate Professor in Law and Criminology, Charles Sturt University
  174. Professor Kathy Bowrey, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW
  175. Tom Battersby, Barrister, Victorian Bar
  176. Martin Bernhaut, Principal Solicitor, Bernhaut Solicitors
  177. Daniel McLoughlin, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW
  178. Professor Nan Seuffert, University of Wollongong 
  179. Associate Professor Caroline Lenette, School of Social Sciences, Deputy Director, Big Anxiety Research Centre, Faculty of Arts, Design and Architecture, UNSW
  180. Jason O’Neil, Lecturer, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW
  181. Na’ama Carlin, Lecturer, Faculty of Arts, Design and Architecture, UNSW
  182. Nick Apoifis, Associate Professor, School of Social Science, UNSW
  183. Emeritus Professor David Brown, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW
  184. Zoe Horn, PhD Candidate,  Western Sydney University 
  185. Ben Golder, Professor, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW
  186. Dr Laura Bedford, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Melbourne
  187. Dr Helen Taylor, POLIS: The Centre for Social Policy Research, Australian National University
  188. Dr Melissa de Vel-Palumbo, Senior Lecturer, College of Business, Government, and Law, Flinders University
  189. Dr Crystal McKinnon, Associate Professor, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Melbourne
  190. Dr Clarke Jones, Director of the Reshape Justice Group and Visiting Fellow from the School of Health and Medicine, Australian National University
  191. Dr Virginia Marshall, Principal Solicitor (NSW), Research Fellow, the School of Regulation & Global Governance, the Australian National University
  192. Associate Professor Alison Vivian, Jumbunna Institute for Indigenous Education & Research, University of Technology Sydney
  193. Dr Sahar Ghumkhor, School of Social and Political Sciences,  University of Melbourne
  194. Josh Pallas, PhD Candidate, University of Sydney Law School; Past President, NSW Council for Civil Liberties
  195. Dr Liam Gillespie, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Melbourne
  196. Associate Professor Nesam McMillan, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Melbourne
  197. Samantha Haran, Master Candidate, UNSW School of Law, Society and Criminology
  198. Michael Richardson, Associate Professor, UNSW School of Arts & Media
  199. Dr Marc de Leeuw, Associate Professor, UNSW Faculty of Law & Justice
  200. Dr Dave McDonald, Senior Lecturer, School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Melbourne
  201. Kerry, Weste, President and Chair of Children’s Rights,  Australian Lawyers for Human Rights
  202. Sophie Leaver, NSW co-chair, Australian Lawyers for Human Rights
  203. Claire Loughnan, Senior Lecturer (Criminology) School of Social and Political Sciences, University of Melbourne.
  204. Nicholas Stewart, Vice President, Australian Lawyers for Human Rights
  205. Lauren Stefanou, Principal Solicitor (Justice Projects, Policy & Practice) Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT; Teaching Fellow, UNSW Faculty of Law & Justice
  206. Ann Genovese, Professor of Law, Melbourne Law School, University of Melbourne
  207. Dr Holly Doel-Mackaway, Macquarie Law School, Macquarie University
  208. Gemma McKinnon (Barkindji), Responsible Business Manager, Herbert Smith Freehils 
  209. Will Carter, Yiradyuri man, Secretariat for Southern West Yiradyuri Clans Aboriginal Corporation and Director, Indigenous Partnerships UOM
  210. Julie Stubbs, Honorary Professor, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW
  211. Dr Robert Stirling, CEO, Network of Alcohol and other Drugs Agencies (NADA)
  212. Dr Tania Penovic, Associate Professor in Law, Deakin University; Executive Management Committee member and women’s rights co-chair, Australian Lawyers for Human Rights
  213. Matthew Keeley, Director, Youth Law Australia
  214. Meredith Hagger, Principal Solicitor, Youth Law Australia
  215. Carolyn Jones, Principal Solicitor, Youth Law Australia
  216. Dr Jordana Silverstein, Senior Research Fellow, Melbourne Law School
  217. Assoc Prof Neil Hall, Western Sydney University Social Work
  218. Dr Tamar Hopkins, Honorary Fellow, Melbourne University
  219. Professor Chelsea Watego, Carumba Institute, University of Queensland 
  220. Dr Adam Booker, Barrister and Lecturer, Faculty of Law, Sydney University 
  221. Assoc Prof Juliet Rogers, Criminology. University of Melbourne
  222. Dr Bashi Hazard, Principal of BWLaw, Lecturer, Sydney Uni Law School
  223. Emeritus Professor David Dixon, UNSW Law+Justice
  224. Professor Luke McNamara, Centre for Criminology, Law and Justice, Faculty of Law and Justice, UNSW
  225. Gayatri Nair, Policy and Capacity Building, Financial Abuse Service NSW, Redfern Legal Centre 
  226. Emeritus Professor Leon Trakman, Law & Justice, UNSW
  227. Dr Rimple Mehta, Senior Lecturer, Western Sydney University
  228. Brenda Tronson, Barrister; and Senior Lecturer, UNSW Law & Justice
  229. Dr Anthea Vogl, Associate Professor, UTS Faculty of Law
  230. Dr Ben Silverstein, ANU
  231. Diana Johns, Associate Professor of Criminology, the University of Melbourne
  232. Dr Elizabeth Biok, International Commission of Jurists (Australian Section)
  233. Dr Lisa Billington, Faculty of Law, UTS 
  234. Dr Dora Anthony, Faculty of Law, University of Wollongong
  235. Dr Scarlet Wilcock, Law Lecturer, University of Sydney Law School
  236. Dr Janine Gertz, Lecturer, Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs, University of New South Wales, Sydney.
  237. Witt Gorrie, Senior Social Worker, Beyond Bricks & Bars: Trans and Gender Diverse Decarceration Project, Flat Out Inc
  238. Samantha Rich, Housing Project Manager, Yuwaya Ngarra-li Partnership, UNSW
  239. Jackie Mead, Chief Executive Officer, knowmore 
  240. Sean Bowes, Law Reform and Advocacy Officer, knowmore
  241. Andrea Rogers, Senior Lawyer, Local Aboriginal Land Service - Justice Connect 
  242. Malcolm Ramage KC
  243. Dr Kayleen Manwaring, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law & Justice, University of New South Wales, Sydney
  244. Matt Jarrett, Dunghutti man, student - Law/Social Research and Policy undergraduate degree at UNSW
  245. Dr Alice Neikirk, The School of Law and Justice, The University of Newcastle
  246. Alice Zhang, Solicitor, University of Newcastle Legal Centre
  247. Dr Donna McNamara, Senior Lecturer, The School of Law and Justice, The University of Newcastle
  248. Dr Rachel Killean, Senior Lecturer, University of Sydney Law School, Sydney
  249. Dr Michel Edenborough, Lecturer, University of Western Sydney
  250. Yssy Burton-Clark, Project Officer, Yuwaya Ngarra-li Partnership and Criminology Honours Student, UNSW Sydney
  251. Associate Professor Amy Maguire, Director - Centre for Law and Social Justice, University of Newcastle School of Law and Justice
  252. Dr Kcasey McLoughlin, Senior Lecturer, The School of Law and Justice, The University of Newcastle
  253. Mr Daniel Matas, Lawyer, Clinical Lecturer and Supervisor - University of Newcastle Legal Centre, The University of Newcastle
  254. Dr Joseph van Buuren, Lecturer - RMIT University
  255. Warren Smith, knowmore legal services
  256. Samantha Hanington, Managing Lawyer, knowmore
  257. Jasmine Garin, Office Administrator, knowmore
  258. Madaline Nedanovski, Intake Officer, knowmore
  259. Arlou Arteta, Law Reform Solicitor, Kingsford Legal Centre UNSW
  260. Dianne Anagnos, Deputy Director/Solicitor, Kingsford Legal Centre UNSW
  261. Stan Winford, Associate Director, Centre for Innovative Justice, RMIT University
  262. Megan Kemmis, Manager, Governance Secretariat, Macquarie University
  263. Fiona Duane, Acting Principal Solicitor, Kingsford Legal Centre, UNSW
  264. Anne Cregan, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin
  265. Jessie-Grace Stephenson, Senior Lawyer (Pro Bono), Gilbert + Tobin
  266. Lisa Harrison, Leadership Consultant, The Learning Pyramid
  267. Kristin Macintosh, PhD Candidate, University of Sydney Law School
  268. Souheir Edelbi, Lecturer, Western Sydney University 
  269. Tony McAvoy SC, Frederick Jordan Chambers
  270. Zoe De Re, Senior Policy Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  271. Tara Walsh, Graduate, Gilbert + Tobin
  272. Dr Robyn Blewer, Director - Griffith University Innocence Project
  273. Paul Gray, Associate Professor, Jumbunna Institute, University of Technology Sydney
  274. Kirsten Gray, Research Fellow, Jumbunna Institute, University of Technology Sydney
  275. James Clifford, Managing Solicitor, Children’s Criminal Practice, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  276. Jane Smith, Principal Solicitor, Care Legal
  277. Jalal Razi, Coronial & Trial Advocate, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  278. Georgina Melrose, Managing Solicitor, Parramatta Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) 
  279. Dr Daniel Joyce, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law & Justice, UNSW Sydney
  280. Ashli Jacky, Project Officer, NSW Justice Projects, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  281. Jessica Syed, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) 
  282. Zilla Gillies, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  283. David Ierace, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  284. Felicity Forge, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) 
  285. Brenna Maloney, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  286. Katie Murphy, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  287. Dominic Gleeson, Principal Solicitor, Gleesons Law.
  288. George Rixon, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  289. Chade-Donne Baker, Senior Community Engagement Officer, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) 
  290. Nat Leung, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  291. Hayley Le, Principal Solicitor, Ryan Payten Le
  292. Olivia Parsons, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) 
  293. Hannah Dreher, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  294. Dr Diana Shahinyan, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  295. Arlie Loughnan, Professor of Criminal Law, University of Sydney
  296. Morgan Hunter, Barrister, Black Chambers
  297. David Mulligan, Barrister, Black Chambers
  298. Harry Vijayasekaran, Paralegal, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  299. Kishaya Delaney, Solicitor
  300. Alice Loveday, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  301. Deaundre Espejo, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  302. Shona Stewart, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) 
  303. Sean Mabin, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (Tamworth)
  304. Laura Melhuish, Solicitor - Youth Koori Court, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  305. Elizabeth Nagy, Counsellor, knowmore Legal Service
  306. Kate McDuff, Solicitor - Aboriginal Legal Service (NSE/ACT)
  307. Jacqueline Peiser-Oliver, Paralegal - Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  308. Eugene Renard, Barrister, Samuel Griffith Chambers
  309. Jonathan Wilcox, Barrister
  310. Usman Naveed, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  311. Gemma Campagna, Principal Solicitor, Campagna Legal
  312. Michael Stone, solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  313. Hannah Murphy, solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  314. Trish Kashyap, Solicitor
  315. Stewart O’Connell, Solicitor
  316. Shawanah Tasneem, Solicitor
  317. Jordan Moussa, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  318. Ben Willcox, Solicitor, AA Criminal Lawyer
  319. Dean Fernandez, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  320. Shahad Al Majed, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Services (NSW/ACT)
  321. Albert Cheng, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  322. Ronica Phan, psychologist (PSY2021538)
  323. Isabel Ramirez, solicitor, Legal Aid NSW 
  324. Owen Kirkby, Solicitor, ALS
  325. Maria Wallis, Solicitor
  326. Roxana Skidmore, Paralegal, Ryan Payten Le
  327. Andrew Wong, Barrister, Forbes Chambers.
  328. Rachel Thampapillai, Barrister, Seventh Floor Garfield Barwick Chambers 
  329. Zenah Moussaoui, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  330. Arjun Chhabra, Barrister, Maurice Byers Chambers 
  331. Daniel Pace, Barrister, Seventh Floor Garfield Barwick Chambers
  332. Rebecca Mitchell, Barrister, Maurice Byers Chambers
  333. Declan Ormaechea, Senior Children’s Court Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service
  334. Sara Jaric, Solicitor Legal Aid NSW 
  335. Daniel Maxton, Solicitor Legal Aid NSW
  336. Stephanie Fowler, Principal Solicitor, Fowler & Associates
  337. Natalija Cavar, solicitor Legal Aid 
  338. Sue Higginson, Solicitor 
  339. Matthew Spicer, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW 
  340. Maria Ivanovski, Solicitor
  341. Callum Johnson, Solicitor, Johnson Defence Lawyers. 
  342. Alexandra White, Solicitor. 
  343. Susie Gidlow, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  344. Kate Bittar, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service 
  345. Kefilina Faupula, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service
  346. Michael Large, Solicitor, AA Criminal Lawyers
  347. Nicola Dabboussy, Solicitor, MacDougall & Hydes Lawyers
  348. Georgina Davey, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  349. Colleen Rose Gonzales, Solicitor, Kingsford Legal Centre
  350. Claudia Cejas, Senior Solicitor, Children’s Legal Service - Legal Aid NSW
  351. Emma Hudson-Buhagiar, Senior Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service. 
  352. Suhad Arnab, NT Lawyer 
  353. Freya Cubis, Solicitor, Legal Aid
  354. Shalini Perera, Solicitor, Legal Aid Nsw
  355. Sophie Anderson, Barrister, Commercial Bank Chambers, Lismore NSW
  356. Matt Dimech, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  357. Anneliese Harris, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  358. Heather Webb, Barrister, Forbes Chambers
  359. Carrie Nicol, Solicitor, Karim and Nicol Lawyers.
  360. Maer O’Donoghue, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  361. Chayana Miers, Solicitor, Miers Legal. 
  362. Gemma Ridley, Solicitor, Bannisters Lawyers. 
  363. Luke Noonan, Solicitor, Noonan Criminal Lawyers.
  364. Jessica Caligiore, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW. 
  365. Garrett Bithell, Trial Advocate, Aboriginal Legal Service.
  366. Abdul Lazki, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW.
  367. Hannah Osborne, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW.
  368. Veronica Love, Solicitor
  369. Haydn McDuff, Solicitor Advocate, Legal Aid NSW
  370. Leanne Mellor, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  371. Helen Christinson, Solicitor, Hugo Law Group
  372. Vickie Burkinshaw, concerned citizen 
  373. Sarah Ienna, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  374. Tess Mulock, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  375. Maria Walz, Solicitor, Maria Walz Legal
  376. Shaun Mortimer, Principal Solicitor, Criminal Practice, Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT 
  377. Sian O’Shaughnessy, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service
  378. Georgia Walker, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  379. Christina Nguyen, Administration Officer, Aboriginal Legal Service
  380. Peter Guirguis, Principal Solicitor, Guirguis Legal
  381. Samuel Cooper, Solicitor
  382. Gaston Gration, Solicitor
  383. Rory Pettit, Barrister, Forbes Chambers
  384. John Beach, DET teacher
  385. Jacob Tate, Barrister, Hunter Street Chambers
  386. Callum Rodgers, Paralegal, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  387. Rebekah Rodger, Barrister, Maurice Byers Chambers
  388. Jessica Meech, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  389. Sara Bond, Solicitor, Legal Aid 
  390. Karen Read, teacher, NSW Dept Education
  391. Georgia Lundie, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  392. Lucy Geddes, Barrister, 6 St James Hall Chambers 
  393. Harriet Skinner, Trial Advocate, Aboriginal Legal Service  
  394. Chloe Howard, Solicitor, Swaab Lawyers
  395. Claire O’Neill, Barrister, Forbes Chambers
  396. Brodie Purdon, Solicitor
  397. Sorcha Kaufmann, Clinical Psychology Registrar, Youth Justice
  398. Matilda Lynch, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT
  399. Tennesy Holtz, Paralegal, Ryan Payten Le 
  400. Binnie O’Dwyer, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT
  401. Mark Dennis SC, Barrister Forbes Chambers
  402. Julianne Elliott, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  403. Ryan Coffey, Barrister, Martin Place Chambers
  404. Scott Affleck, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  405. Kylie Anderson Clarke, Solicitor, Legal Aid
  406. Jayden Namroud, Solicitor, NAAJA
  407. Priscila Manio, Principal Solicitor, Manio Solicitors
  408. Arthur Aguirre, Principal Solicitor, AA Criminal Lawyers
  409. Zoe Alderton, Barrister, Maurice Byers Chambers
  410. Joseph Simpson, Barrister, Greenway Chambers
  411. Gabrielle Agius, Solicitor, Ryan Payten Le
  412. Martin Vazquez, Solicitor, W & Co. Lawyers
  413. Lara Martyn-France, Solicitour, Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT
  414. Alexander Leal Smith, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  415. Bronte Winn, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  416. Imogen Hogan, Barrister, Forbes Chambers
  417. Claire Stimpson, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  418. Isabella Coghlan, Paralegal
  419. Stephanie Beckedahl, Solicitor, Hugo Law Group
  420. Sarah Knight, solicitor, Legal Aid
  421. Chloe Harrison, Solicitor, Legal Aid
  422. Abdullah Reslan, Principal Solicitor, Kings Law Group 
  423. Troy Edwards SC, Barrister, Forbes Chambers 
  424. Kathryn Cooper, Solicitor, Cooper Criminal Law
  425. Nicole Bent, Aboriginal Engagement Advisor, Knowmore Legal Service 
  426. Nathan Allen, Lawyer Gilbert + Tobin
  427. Nidal Abdi, Solicitor Aboriginal Legal Service 
  428. Grace Hartley, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service
  429. Daniel Haig, Solicitor, Bolt Findlay Solicitors
  430. Yolondie Cherry, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  431. Christina Vassiliou, Solicitor, Legal Aid
  432. Stephanie Erian, Barrister, Wardell Chambers
  433. Georgia Lewer, Barrister, Forbes Chambers 
  434. Phillip Boulten SC, Barrister, Forbes Chambers
  435. Peace Decle, Barrister, Commercial Bank Chambers
  436. Rebecca Dunlop, Solicitor, Rebecca Dunlop Legal
  437. Amanda Pappas Solicitor, Streeton Lawyers
  438. Kennedy Alt, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) 
  439. Zoe Whetham, Solicitor,  Accredited Specialist (Criminal Law) W & Co. Lawyers
  440. Kelly Ward, Occupational Therapist
  441. Michelle Macdonald, Solicitor, Legal Aid
  442. Paul Cranney, Barrister, Hunter Street Chambers
  443. Isabel Attwooll, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service.
  444. Sophie Taylor, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  445. Eloise Barnes, Solicitor, knowmore Legal Service 
  446. Naadirah Sathar, Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT
  447. Romola Wearin, Solicitor, Veronica Love Lawyer
  448. Philip Swaine, Barrister, Maurice Byers Chambers
  449. Angela Cheng, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  450. Evan James, Barrister, 11 Garfield Barwick Chambers
  451. Jack Buster, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT
  452. Surya Palaniappan, Barrister, Sixth Floor Selborne Wentworth Chambers
  453. Adrian Kiely Solicitor Newcastle 
  454. Kirby Hill, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service NS
  455. George Costantine, Barrister, 11th Floor Garfield Barwick Chambers
  456. Jane Meredith  NSW
  457. Nadia Karim, Solicitor, Karim and Nicol Lawyers
  458. Frances Carlow, Financial Counsellor, knowmore Legal Service
  459. Michela Noonan,Solicitor, Legal Aid. 
  460. Sophie Ogborne, Taylor Rose Australia 
  461. James Payten, Solicitor, Ryan Payten Le
  462. Michelle Harvey, Shared Services Support Manager, Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT
  463. Zoe Huijer, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  464. Joseph Harding, Solicitor Legal Aid NSW. 
  465. Roisin McCarthy, Trial Advocate, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  466. Georgia Gillespie, Law Graduate, Ryan Payten Le
  467. James Leaver, Barrister, Samuel Griffith Chambers
  468. Trudie Cameron, Practice Director, Taylor Rose
  469. The Hon. Greg James AM KC, Barrister, 11 Garfield Barwick Chambers
  470. Wael Skaf, Principal Solicitor, District Legal
  471. Paul Hogan, Barrister, Samuel Griffith Chambers 
  472. Sheeza Naz, Solicitor, National Justice Project
  473. Samuel Connor, Solicitor, Legal Aid
  474. Timothy Power, Principal solicitor, Power Defence Lawyers
  475. Angela Garigali, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW 
  476. Braeden Fernandez, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service
  477. Bethany Burns, Solicitor, O’Brien Criminal and Civil Solicitors
  478. Ariane Dozer, Head of Projects and Innovation / Solicitor, National Justice Project
  479. Amelia Oxley, Collaborative Practice Coordinator, knowmore Legal Service
  480. Appurva Raaj, Solicitor, National Justice Project
  481. Caitlin Akthar, Barrister, Forbes Chambers, 
  482. Erica Timmins, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  483. Sarah connaughton, psychologist 
  484. Barbara Ramjan NSW
  485. Alice Nguyen, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  486. Maddison Green, Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service
  487. Penny Crofts, Professor, UTS
  488. Jodi Fisher, Human Resources Manager, knowmore  
  489. Helenna Barone-Peters, Paralegal, Aboriginal Legal Service
  490. Community Legal Centres Australia (organisational sign-on)
  491. Riley Brooke, Policy & Communications Coordinator, Community Legal Centres Australia
  492. Emily Hamilton, Policy & Advocacy Manager, Community Legal Centres Australia
  493. Imogen Brackin, Special Projects Officer, Community Legal Centres Australia
  494. Hannah Bruce, Solicitor, Legal Aid
  495. Sophie Wenderoth, Solicitor, National Justice Project
  496. Andrea Hadaway, Programs Lead, Weave Youth & Community Services
  497. Yasmina Ryan, Paralegal, Aboriginal Legal Service
  498. Hiroshi Oya, Solicitor
  499. Hannah Donaldson, Barrister Seventh Floor Garfield Barwick Chambers 
  500. Jennifer Layani Ellis, Barrister, Samuel Griffith Chambers
  501. Anne Gillian, Coordinator, Children’s Court Assistance Scheme, Western Sydney Community Legal Centre
  502. Edita Grinbergs, Paralegal, knowmore Legal Services 
  503. Regina Hackett;
  504. Philip Swaine, Barrister, Maurice Byers Chambers
  505. Catriona Cotton, Solicitor Advocate, Justicia Advocacy
  506. John Stratton, SC,Barrister 
  507. Samantha Barnsley, Community Restorative Centre 
  508. Jessica Abi-Khattar, Legal Aid NSW
  509. Rose Raymond, Solicitor
  510. Bilal Agha, Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW
  511. Jenny Lovric, Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  512. Emma Hearne, National Justice Project
  513. Bronwyn Gaylard, Senior Administration Assistant, Aboriginal Legal Service NSW/ACT
  514. Debra Rose, Administration Officer, Walgett Aboriginal Legal Service NSWACT
  515. Tess Deegan, Solicitor, Kingsford Legal Centre
  516. Tim Connor, Senior Lecturer, School of Law and Justice, University of Newcastle
  517. Suzanne Ellis, HR Admin Assistant, Community Restorative Centre
  518. Jasmin Young, AOD Transition Worker, Community Restorative Centre
  519. Michelle Bryant, Program Director, Community Restorative Centre
  520. Nicole Foster, case worker Diversion, Community Restorative Centre- the Miranda Project.
  521. Clancy King, Partner, DLA Piper
  522. Nerita Waight, CEO, Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service (VIC)
  523. Ariel Couchman, CEO, Youthlaw (VIC)
  524. James Tresise, Principal Lawyer, Youthlaw (VIC)
  525. Tammy Kamil, Senior Policy Officer, Youthlaw (VIC)
  526. Damien Corbridge, Senior Transition Worker - Community Restorative Centre (NSW)
  527. Kimberley Peckham, First Nations Strategy Coordinator, Gilbert + Tobin and Director at First Nations Response (NSW)
  528. Debbie Simons, Senior Transition Worker - Community Restorative Centre (CRC) NSW
  529. Siobhan Bryson, CEO Weave Youth & Community Services
  530. Rio Padilla-Smith, Paralegal - Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  531. Bronte Owens, Administration Officer - Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  532. Kate Darby, Walama List Volunteer - Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  533. Tess Fernan, Pro Bono Solicitor, Clayton Utz
  534. Aaron Roberts, Solicitor, Streeton Lawyers
  535. Humairaa Haque, Senior Solicitor
  536. Nabilah Reza, Senior Solicitor - RACS 
  537. Matilda Bogart, Solicitor, O’Brien Criminal and Civil Solicitors.
  538. Emily Mayo, Campaign Coordinator, Raise the Age NSW
  539. Sarah Aljassim, Lawyer, Clayton Utz
  540. Annie Achie, Lawyer, Clayton Utz
  541. Liam James, Barrister, Level 22 Chambers
  542. Tristan McBride-Dowie, Paralegal/Executive Assistant - knowmore
  543. Sally Ringrose, Program Manager, Community Restorative Centre 
  544. Nikita Taylor, Administration officer - Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT)
  545. Elsa Hajar, Solicitor
  546. Carla Martin, Transition Case Worker - Community Restorative Centre (CRC) NSW
  547. Yasmine Musharbash, Associate Professor, School of Archaeology & Anthropology, ANU
  548. Virginia Brill, Transition case worker - Community Restorative Centre NSW
  549. Kate Pinnock Jailbreak Health Coordinator Community Restorative Centre NSW
  550. Bria Hinder, Team Leader - Community Restorative Centre NSW
  551. Rachel Winter, Solicitor
  552. Josh Raj, Solicitor, Redfern Legal Centre
  553. Alanna Van der Veen, Associate-Lecturer, University of Newcastle, School of Law and Justice
  554. Jarrod Ralley, Solicitor
  555. Tristan Tipps-Webster, CEO, Reconciliation NSW
  556. Dr Bree Carlton, Senior Lecturer Criminology, University of Melbourne.
  557. Siobhan Ryan, Lecturer, UNSW Law & Justice.
  558. Danny Gilbert, Chairman, Gilbert + Tobin
  559. Richard White, Honorary Affiliate Associate Professor, History, University of Sydney
  560. Sidar Demirbag, Solicitor

 

References:

[1] Productivity Commission, Report on Government Services 2024, Table 17A.21, https://www.pc.gov.au/ongoing/report-on-government-services/2024/community-services/youth-justice

[2] NSW Government, Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Custody Statistics (nsw.gov.au)

[3] NSW Government, Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, NSW Custody Statistics Quarterly Update Report, December 2023. Available: NSW_Custody_Statistics_Dec2023.pdf

 


See also:

Ways to Get Involved